Monday, June 23, 2014

Flomo Sister Missionaries Rock! :)

Hey Family,

Thanks so much for all the pictures and emails this week :) It makes me so happy to see your faces and hear about the things you are doing!

This week was absolutely great! We got to go to Tex Mex twice... ( I know Tori and Stephen would be very happy about that) It's better than any Mexican food I've ever had (except for Grandma Terry's) I definitely will continue to eat it while I enjoy the warm Texas Weather!

We had the opportunity to teach a 17 year old who's been an investigator for quite a while, but it's been tough to meet with him. This week he stopped drinking coffee and tea and is completely living the Word of Wisdom! That was a tough challenge for him because he's been drinking coffee since he was 12 and works at Starbucks. As we were talking about tithing with him, he said he felt the spirit stronger than he has before and he wanted to start paying tithing now! Yesterday, he gave his first tithing envelope to the bishop! The funny thing about our lesson is that we were at a members house and at the end of the lesson he realized his shirt was unbuttoned and said "Maybe that's why I thought I was feeling the spirit!" Hahaha just as a joke, but he's so funny!

As we went to visit J.T. this week she was so excited for us to help her plant some vegetables in her garden! She also knew that I had a muffin mix mom sent me for Easter that I still hadn't made because I didn't have muffin pans, so she bought me some muffin pans so I could make the best Lehi Roller Mills muffins in the world! :) She watched the Restoration DVD by herself twice and said she really relates to Joseph Smith. What an amazing story! I think we all do in some way, but I know J.T. is looking for truth and the best way she's going to find it is by reading the Book of Mormon and praying about all that we teach her.

It's amazing to me the faith that the people here have. I'm so grateful to be amongst miracles every time and most times I feel that I'm being selfish more than selfless because I get to see such great things happen! What a blessing. I truly am so grateful to be serving here in the Texas Fort Worth mission and I'm grateful for my Savior and his mercy, to forgive us all of the things we fall short of every day. I know he loves us, I know his lives and I will continue to be a disciple of him for the rest of my life! :)

I love y'all! Have a fabulous week!

With all my heart from Texas,

Sister Tawny Ann Sylar

Monday, June 16, 2014

Miracles haven't Ceased!

Hey y'all!
It's been good to read your emails and see how you're doing. I love hearing from y'all and seeing how life is going! I really appreciate knowing that y'all haven't forgotten about me! ;)

This week has been good! We had many opportunities to do service projects and help ward members with some things. The ward is moving to Utah for the summer, so that's nice. We have a skeleton ward with not many people who will be in town for the summer. It's just like Keller, everyone here leaves for 1-2 months to escape from the heat but as far as I'm concerned... I like walking around like a sweat ball talking to people! The free water offers great conversations about the gospel! :)

I forgot to tell you about one of the miracles we saw a couple weeks ago, and If I did tell you I'm sorry for repeating, but it's been continually on my mind because I know that God is aware of Sis. Coleman and I and our efforts in trying to find new people to teach! Sis. Coleman had never been tracting about 2 weeks ago and I also haven't been for about 10 months (it's not too effective in an area like Flower Mound) So I decided to take her on her first tracting experience in the only trailor park in our area. It didn't turn into much tracting because the first door we knocked on we met J. She willingly came out and listened to us as we shared the message of the restoration with her. It was a miracle! She had just finished watching "Courageous" and was telling us that she felt we were sent at the right time. This week she mentioned that she had been praying for 3 months because she wants to go back to church but doesn't know where then "two girls showed up on my doorstep" and she's been open to the gospel the whole time!
She explains the spirit as a "clunk" because she feels that things make sense. :) She has a hard time getting to church because she's nervous and doesn't get around too easily. We extended the baptismal invitation to her on Wednesday and she said yes! When she knows it's true, I know that J will follow the example of the Savior and be baptized. I'm grateful that I had the opportunity to see such an amazing miracle and work with someone who loves us so much.
You wouldn't believe what she gave me either... ready?... A JAW HARP! and a kazoo and harmonica. Hahahah I'm excited to learn how to play the jaw harp, it took me about 10 minutes to figure it out, but it will be a fun hobby to take up during lunch and at night before bed! ;)

I'm grateful to be a missionary for the church that Christ established when he was on the earth. I'm grateful for the support I have, the prayers that are said on my behalf and I'm especially grateful for my Heavenly Father's love for me. He knows me to the T and I know that he's always here to strengthen me each day. I hope y'all have a good week! Y'all are in my prayers and I love you so much!
XOXOXO,
Sister Sylar

P.S. We helped clean out a garage that had a car owned by Marilyn Monroe in it! :) I sat in the seat with the other sisters. Hahahah

Tuesday, June 10, 2014

Sometimes you gotta Sweat!!!

The Texas heat and humidity is here and Sister Sylar is a HOT MESS :) HAHA
I hope y'all had a great week. Ours was really great and we were able to see so many miracles take place. I'm grateful for the time I have to spend seeing these little miracles happen each day as a missionary.
We had a wonderful lesson with R.A. this week. She's so sweet... She's leaving for 2 months in a couple of days and we are so sad to see her go! But I know that her testimony will continue to grow and she will learn so much from her friend and hopefully we can stay in contact with her every once in a while. She knows the gospel is true and wants to get baptized, but feels like she needs to know more before she can make that commitment. The greatest thing about her is I know she was sent to me for a reason, she's taught me more than I could ever teach her. Her faith is amazing, her spiritual growth has taken a rocket to the moon and she's accepting the gospel and embracing it!
We got to take one of the investigators Sister Chantry and I found through some service on a church tour this week. M.S. she's so cute and one of my favorites! (like all my investigators, but still) she goes to a Baptist mega church and feels like she gets lost in there. But it was amazing to take her to church on Sunday and see that after sacrament meeting the ward swarmed her to say hi. I hope she doesn't run away and just knows that we do it out of love for our fellow brothers and sisters! :) She had a big smile on her face the whole time and it just made me so happy to see that! I pray that she may be open to learning more and accepting the gospel.
Our members are the best missionaries in the world! Out of our 7 dinners this week I think 5 of them had friends over so we could teach! :) It was so amazing to see the great work that they're doing and I still continually pray that they may see success in their missionary efforts. It's not about my success, but theirs! We also got to take a recent convert, F.R., to President Ames fireside on Sunday night. Holy Cow, I wish you could see his dedication to the gospel and hear his testimony. I'm so grateful to be serving alongside President Ames. He's a powerhouse!
This week I was reading a talk by Elder Bednar called bear up their burdens with ease:
https://www.lds.org/general-conference/2014/04/bear-up-their-burdens-with-ease?lang=eng
As I was reading this article I learned so much more about the atonement. It's true, sometimes we think we know all we need to know about the atonement, but there're always other aspects that we need to know. This week it was exactly what I needed. I learned that the atonement is what strengthens us and gives us spiritual traction for our faith! I know that the Lord died for each of us and because of that we can be made stronger, we can last longer through trial and we can help others on their journey to happiness. I love this gospel with all my heart. I know it's true and I'm grateful to be sharing it every day. My time is short as a disciple of Jesus Christ, and I know the Lord is with me at all times to bring me to those people who need their burdens lifted and to raise the hands that hang out.
I love y'all and hope you have a great week! :)
XOXOXO- Sister Sylar

Wednesday, June 4, 2014

Our Savior's Love

Howdy y'all!
It's been a great and challenging week this week. I'm sure every missionary can attest to that as transfers came and went and we all have our new companions! Getting used to a new companion is always tough but the Lord always provides away! :)
Sister Coleman is amazing. She has so much faith and is such a great hard worker. She's been out on her mission for about 4 months and is really excited to be in Flower Mound with me! We've already seen so many miracles since she's been here.
The only thing constant in life is change, I'm recognizing that more than ever as a missionary! Heavenly Father has a plan for everything and for everyone. As we were teaching a lesson to an investigator at a member's home last night we were talking about how much Heavenly Father loves all of his children and that's why he restored the gospel to the earth. An amazing sister in our ward talked about Heavenly Father giving up his son to be rejected, beaten, and hung on the cross for our sins. What a great sacrifice God was willing to make so we could come to the earth! I know this can mean a lot to a mom who has a missionary out. (right mom?) They understand just an ounce of what Heavenly Father felt when he let Christ come down to the earth. My parents sent me out here, knowing I would be rejected, hurt, and go through trials. But the sacrifice is still not as great as that of the atonement of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ.
I spent a lot of time on my knees this week, begging for answers to questions for myself and our investigators. I know that I have been strengthened by the Lord to do his work and as I have faith in him, he will always be there to guide us. "Trust in the Lord with all thy heart and lean not unto thy own understanding. In all thy ways acknowledge him and he shall direct thy paths" (Proverbs 3:5)
Our mission is going forth! We are seeing miracles happen, people entering into covenants with our Father in Heaven! The members in Fort Worth Texas are doing their missionary work and many have been brought to the gospel because of it! I, fortunately, am able to be a part of it too! To see their success, and hear their experiences of answering questions about the gospel. We had the opportunity to go to a young women's recital of her own songs on Saturday afternoon. She invited many of her friends to the church and most of her songs were religious. The youth are great missionaries here in Flower Mound and they're not scared to share their faith! One line especially stuck out to me. I don't remember the words exactly but it went along the lines of "It's the last quarter of the last game and God has put me in". We're all going to face trials and see persecution as we live our faith, but I know that God loves us and he's saved us for a time when the strongest were needed to share the gospel and show our faith!
I love y'all so much. I hope you have a great week.
XOXOX,
Sister Sylar